The tiger is also known as the Amur tiger, Indochinese tiger, Siberian tiger, Malayan tiger, Javan tiger, Sumatran tiger, or Bengal tiger. The Siberian tiger is the most populous, but all of the wild Bengal tigers are classified under the Bengal tiger subspecies. Most of the forest tigers are sometimes classed together with the Siberian tiger, but not all of the Siberian tigers are considered part of this subspecies. There are three different regions in Asia where wild tigers survive. The Sundarbans of Bangladesh and the forests in India's West Bengal and Tripura states are the largest populations. The natural habitat for the Bengal tiger spans several countries.
The Bengal tiger (Panthera tigris tigris) is an exotic and endangered big cat that exists in Southern Asia. This feline crosses with domestic cats to create gene pools in captivity that are used for breeding. The offspring are sold for various purposes such as zoos, circuses and private breeding.
The tiger is also the national animal of Afghanistan, Bhutan, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam. Bhutanese and Burmese tigers are similar to tigers in India. Some tigers in Thimphu, Bhutan, were on exhibit and bred tigers from India. Tigers in Bhutan are extremely rare, and they are not illegal to breed. National parks around Bhutan are good tiger habitat, so Bhutanese tigers need to be repatriated to their natural habitat.
Tigers are generally solitary and live alone when not breeding. Females are alone (or with kittens) while males are usually in pairs or small groups with a female (as females mature, the number of males in a group decreases). Groups can sometimes be composed of six animals. Territorial borders are marked by scent, and fights to the death are common. Remember, the carnivore with the larger home range has a much greater chance at survival. Males and females are considered separate species; however, many do not distinguish between them. 7211a4ac4a